Low or High Power Supply Voltage (C1241)
DESCRIPTION
If a
malfunction is detected in the power supply circuit, the skid control
ECU (brake actuator assembly) stores this DTC and the fail-safe function
prohibits ABS operation. This DTC is stored when the +BS terminal
voltage meets one of the DTC detection conditions due to a malfunction
in the power supply or charging circuit such as the battery or
alternator circuit, etc. The DTC is cleared when the +BS terminal
voltage returns to normal.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
C1241 | Low or High Power Supply Voltage |
Any of the following is detected:
- The vehicle speed is 6 km/h (4 mph) or more and the +BS terminal voltage
(soft low voltage) is less than 9.6 V for 1 second or more.
- The vehicle speed is 6 km/h (4 mph) or more and the +BS terminal voltage
(hard low voltage) is less than 6.9 V for 1 second or more.
- The vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, the +BS terminal voltage
is 9.6 V or more, the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) turns
on more than one valve at the same time within a short period of time
and the valve relay supply voltage drop exceeds the threshold.*
- The +BS terminal voltage is less than 6.7 V and the skid control ECU
(brake actuator assembly) judges that power supply voltage is abnormal
for 0.06 seconds or more.
|
- ABS NO. 2 fuse
- Battery
- Charging system
- Power source circuit
- Ground circuit
- Internal power supply circuit of the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
|
*:
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) monitors the resistance
of the power source line at the +BS terminal. A malfunction is detected
when an abnormality occurs in the +BS terminal wire harness or its
connection and the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) determines
that the wiring resistance at the +BS terminal exceeds the standard
resistance.
DTC Detection Conditions: C1241 |
Vehicle Condition |
Pattern 1 | Pattern 2 |
Pattern 3 | Pattern 4 |
Diagnosis Condition | The vehicle speed is 6 km/h (4 mph) or more. |
â—‹ | â—‹ |
- | - |
The vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or more and the +BS terminal voltage is 9.6 V or more. |
- | - |
â—‹ | - |
The +BS terminal voltage is less than 6.7 V. |
- | - |
- | â—‹ |
Malfunction Status | The +BS terminal voltage (soft low voltage) is less than 9.6 V. |
â—‹ | - |
- | - |
The +BS terminal voltage (hard low voltage) is less than 6.9 V. |
- | â—‹ |
- | - |
The
skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) turns on more than one valve
at the same time within a short period of time and the valve relay
supply voltage drop exceeds the threshold.* |
- | - |
â—‹ | - |
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) judges that power supply voltage is abnormal. |
- | - |
- | â—‹ |
Detection Time | 1 second or more |
1 second or more | - |
0.06 seconds or more |
Number of Trips | 1 trip |
1 trip | 1 trip |
1 trip |
*:
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) monitors the resistance
of the power source line at the +BS terminal. A malfunction is detected
when an abnormality occurs in the +BS terminal wire harness or its
connection and the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) determines
that the wiring resistance at the +BS terminal exceeds the standard
resistance.
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
- When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform
system variant learning and acceleration sensor zero point calibration.
Click here
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
(a) Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
Positive (+) terminal - Negative (-) terminal |
Engine switch off | 11 to 14 V |
NG |
| CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM COMPONENT OR BATTERY |
OK |
| |
2. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK: The connector is securely connected. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) | | |
(b) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A28-30 (+BS) - Body ground |
Always | 11 to 14 V |
A28-36 (IG1) - Body ground |
Engine switch on (IG) |
11 to 14 V |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
OK |
| |
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL) |
(a) Turn the engine switch off. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) | | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A28-46 (GND1) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT) |
OK |
| |
(a) Reconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Clear DTCs (c) Turn the engine switch off.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Perform a road test.
(f) Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
C1241 is not output | A |
C1241 is output | B |
A |
| USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
B |
| REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor (C1246)
DESCRIPTION
The master cylinder pressure sensor is connected to the skid control ECU in the brake actuator assembly.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
C1246 | Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor |
Any of the following is detected:
- The voltage of the sensor signal is out of range (below 0.129 V, above 3.29 V).
- An abnormality is detected in the skid control ECU internal sensor test.
- The sensor signal offset value is out of range.
|
- Stop light switch assembly circuit
- Master cylinder pressure sensor circuit
- Master cylinder pressure sensor (brake actuator assembly)
|
DTC Detection Conditions: C1246 |
Vehicle Condition |
Pattern 1 | Pattern 2 |
Pattern 3 |
Diagnosis Condition | - |
- | - |
- |
Malfunction Status | The voltage of the sensor signal is out of range (below 0.129 V, above 3.29 V). |
â—‹ | - |
- |
An abnormality is detected in the skid control ECU internal sensor test. |
- | â—‹ |
- |
The sensor signal offset value is out of range. |
- | - |
â—‹ |
Detection Time | - |
- | - |
Number of Trips | 1 trip |
1 trip | 1 trip |
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC C1249.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When
replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform
system variant learning and acceleration sensor zero point calibration.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BS1 VOLTAGE VALUE) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB / Data List.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Range | Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
BS1 Voltage Value | +BS voltage value |
Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 20.00 V |
- | Changes in proportion to battery voltage |
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display |
BS1 Voltage Value |
(d) Take a note of the +BS voltage value.
HINT:
The noted +BS voltage value is used in a later step.
NEXT |
| |
2. |
CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION |
(a) Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK:
Condition | Illumination Condition |
Brake pedal depressed |
On |
Brake pedal released |
Off |
NG |
| INSPECT LIGHTING SYSTEM (STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT) |
OK |
| |
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB / Data List.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Range | Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
Stop Light SW | Stop light switch assembly |
ON or OFF | ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released |
- |
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display |
Stop Light SW |
(d) Check that the stop light switch assembly display observed on the Techstream changes according to brake pedal operation.
OK:
The Techstream displays on or off according to brake pedal operation.
NG |
| GO TO STEP 6 |
OK |
| |
4. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR) |
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB / Data List.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Range | Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
Master Cylinder Sensor |
Master cylinder pressure sensor reading |
Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V |
Brake pedal released: 0.20 to 0.40 V |
Reading increases when brake pedal is depressed |
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display |
Master Cylinder Sensor |
(c)
Check that the brake fluid pressure value of the master cylinder
pressure sensor observed on the Techstream changes when the brake pedal
is depressed.
OK:
When the brake pedal is depressed, the voltage displayed on the Techstream increases.
NG |
| REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
OK |
| |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Clear DTCs
(b) Turn the engine switch off.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle and depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
(e) Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
C1246 is not output | A |
C1246 is output | B |
A |
| USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
B |
| REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL) |
(a) Turn the engine switch off. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) | | |
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A28-42 (STP) - Body ground |
Stop light switch assembly on (Brake pedal depressed) |
(+BS x 0.85) to 14 V* |
A28-42 (STP) - Body ground |
Stop light switch assembly off (Brake pedal released) |
Below 1.5 V |
HINT:
*:
The minimum voltage value varies depending on the +BS terminal voltage
value. The minimum voltage is 85% or more of the +BS terminal voltage.
OK |
| REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT) |
Open Circuit in Stop Light Switch Circuit (C1249)
DESCRIPTION
The skid
control ECU (brake actuator assembly) receives stop light switch
assembly signals and uses them to determine whether or not the brakes
are applied. DTCs may be stored if either of the following occurs:
- Stop light switch assembly stuck on malfunction.
- The accelerator and brake pedals are depressed simultaneously.*
HINT:
*: The
skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) may store this DTC upon
judging that a stuck on malfunction has occurred when the accelerator
pedal and brake pedal are depressed simultaneously. However, this does
not indicate a malfunction.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
C1249 | Open Circuit in Stop Light Switch Circuit |
The
vehicle speed is 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the accelerator pedal is
depressed, the master cylinder pressure is 0.5 MPa (5.09 kgf/cm2, 72
psi) or less, and the stop light switch assembly is on for 60 seconds or
more. |
- Wire harness or connector
- Stop light switch assembly
- Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
- When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform
system variant learning and acceleration sensor zero point calibration.
Click here
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BS1 VOLTAGE VALUE) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB / Data List.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Range | Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
BS1 Voltage Value | +BS voltage value |
Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 20.00 V |
- | Changes in proportion to battery voltage |
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display |
BS1 Voltage Value |
(d) Take a note of the +BS voltage value.
HINT:
The noted +BS voltage value is used in a later step.
NEXT |
| |
2. |
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL OPERATION |
(a) Interview the customer to check if the pedals were depressed simultaneously while driving or braking.
OK:
The pedals were not depressed simultaneously.
HINT:
The
skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) may store this DTC upon
judging that a stuck on malfunction has occurred when the accelerator
pedal and brake pedal are depressed simultaneously.
If the pedals were depressed simultaneously, clear the DTC because it is not a malfunction.
NG |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
OK |
| |
3. |
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Click here
OK:
The stop light switch assembly is normal.
NG |
| REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
OK |
| |
4. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB / Data List.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Range | Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
Stop Light SW | Stop light switch assembly |
ON or OFF | ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released |
- |
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Data List
Tester Display |
Stop Light SW |
(d) Check that the stop light switch assembly display observed on the Techstream changes according to brake pedal operation.
OK:
The Techstream displays on or off according to brake pedal operation.
NG |
| GO TO STEP 6 |
OK |
| |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Clear DTCs
(b) Turn the engine switch off.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle and depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
(e) Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
C1249 is not output | A |
C1249 is output | B |
A |
| USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
B |
| REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL) |
(a) Turn the engine switch off. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) | | |
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A28 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A28-42 (STP) - Body ground |
Stop light switch assembly on (Brake pedal depressed) |
(+BS x 0.85) to 14 V* |
A28-42 (STP) - Body ground |
Stop light switch assembly off (Brake pedal released) |
Below 1.5 V |
HINT:
*:
The minimum voltage value varies depending on the +BS terminal voltage
value. The minimum voltage is 85% or more of the +BS terminal voltage.
OK |
| REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT) |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC/EPB > Clear DTCs
NEXT |
| END |